Committees


UNITED STATES COURT REPORTERS ASSOCIATION® COMMITTEE ROSTER 

Pursuant to Article VII of the bylaws, all officers shall be ex officio members of all committees except the Nominating Committee

STANDING COMMITTEES

AUDITING COMMITTEE – Inspect the books of the Treasurer annually and report their findings at the annual Board of Directors meeting of the Association.
Katie Wirt, Chairperson
Reggie Lambrecht
Becky Sabo
Lisa Wiesman

ETHICS COMMITTEE – Serve as a resource and provide direction for members of USCRA on ethical matters.
Carol Harrison, Chairperson
Cheryl Dahlstrom
Marlene Martin-Kerr

AO COMMITTEE – Track rules and policy changes that may affect federal officials and provide advice to the Executive Committee and Board in addressing those with potential impact on members; for example, J-Net, CRAG, Judicial Conference proceedings, the court reporter manual.
Laura Robinson, Chairperson
Shannon Bishop
Cheryl Dahlstrom
Jan Davis
Brenda Fauber
Kim Greiner
Shirley Hall
Marlene Martin-Kerr
Nikki Peters

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE – Recruit members to join, communicate with current members regarding renewals, maintain membership database, manage website Private Library passwords, monitor USCRA Facebook page, disseminate electronic communications with members, create and manage electronic registration forms.
Kathy Fennell, Chairperson
Laura Robinson, Retention and Recruitment Lead
Candy Potter, Membership Database/Private Library Lead
Brenda Fauber, Facebook Group/USCRA Messenger Lead
Joe Armstrong and Megan Hague, Electronic Communications/Forms Leads
Erin Drost
Carol Harrison
Brenda Hightower Smith
Marlene Martin-Kerr
Terri Martin
Jana McKinney
Cindy Nirenberg
Megan Pelka
Julie Thomas

NOMINATING COMMITTEE – Formulate a slate consisting of nominees for each of the various offices of the Association.
Past President Members:
Brenda Fauber, Past President (Term expires 10/2020)
Laura Robinson, Past President (Term expires 10/2021)
Regular Members:
Diane Skillman, One-year term (Term expires 10/2020)
Charyse Crawford, Two-year term (Term expires 10/2021)
Joe Armstrong, Three-year term (Term expires 10/2022)
Alternate Members:
Brian Gaffigan, Alternate #1 (Term expires 10/2020)
Nancy LaBella, Alternate #2 (Term expires 10/2020)

ADDITIONAL COMMITTEES

CONSTITUTIONAL & BYLAWS COMMITTEE – Review requests for amendments to the Constitution & Bylaws and propose wording for any suggested changes
Barb Barnard, Chairperson
Shannon Bishop
Erin Drost
Brenda Fauber
Shirley Hall
Nikki Peters
Becky Sabo

CONVENTION COMMITTEE – Provide site selection and speaker planning for the Midyear and Annual USCRA conventions, complete NCRA continuing education submission following events.
Terri Martin, Chairperson
Jan Davis, Seminar Coordinator
Megan Hague
Megan Pelka
Joe Rickhoff
Maria Weinbeck

HISTORICAL COMMITTEE – Maintain historical records of association, gather archives of The Circuit Rider issues and Court Reporter Management Plans for inclusion on website
Brenda Fauber, Chairperson

REPORTER TESTING COMMITTEE – Create dictation materials, administer all aspects of Federal Certified Realtime Reporter Examination and Tunheim Annual Realtime Speed Contest.
Anne Bowline, Chairperson
Jan Dickman
Kathy Fennell
Shirley Hall
Liz Lemke
Joe Rickhoff
Lisa Wiesman

REPORTER TRAINING COMMITTEE – Create and disseminate training materials to be used for new Federal Official Court Reporters.
Laura Robinson, Chairperson
Cheryl Dahlstrom
Janice Dickman
Erin Drost
Kathy Fennell
Kim Greiner
Marlene Martin-Kerr
Angela O’Donnell
Joe Rickhoff
Becky Sabo

OTHER APPOINTMENTS

USCRA CRAG REPRESENTATIVE
Laura Robinson

CIRCUIT REPRESENTATIVE COUNCIL
Debbie Kriegshauser

THE CIRCUIT RIDER – Create and edit content for publication of The Circuit Rider magazine.
Shirley Hall, Editor
Candy Potter, Advertising Manager & Photographer
Rick Ford
Debbie Kriegshauser
Mindy Martin
Rene Twedt

To contact any committee chair or to volunteer for USCRA committees in the future, please send your email to uscrapresident@gmail.com.